Monae L. Johnson

 
2024 Primary Election Candidate List
  • If a candidate is not listed, the Secretary of State’s office is waiting for the appropriate filing documentation.
  • The following positions are nominated at a state party convention (SDCL 12-5-21) and will not show up on this list until that state party has certified the candidates to the Secretary of State’s office. Positions: public utilities commissioner and 3 presidential electors.
  • The Libertarian party and No Labels party, in addition to the candidates in SDCL 12-5-21, may nominate US House of Representatives, and legislative candidates at their state party conventions. (SDCL 12-5-25)
  • Candidates will not be listed until the Secretary of State’s office receives the official certification(s) from county central committees or state political parties.
  • If a candidate is unopposed, that candidate will not be on the Primary Election ballot.
  • If a candidate runs as an Independent, that candidate will not be on the Primary Election ballot. Independent candidates are automatically placed on the General Election ballot.
  • If a county candidate is unopposed after the Primary Election, that candidate will not be on the General Election ballot.
  • The last day for party central committees to fill vacancies, created by candidates who withdrew their nominations, is August 13 (SDCL 12-8-6).
  • Local city and school races may be listed on the candidate list and ballot, if the jurisdiction is combining with the county for the Primary Election.
District: County, Legislative District, Commissioner Districts, Conservation Districts, Water Development District, Heartland Consumer Power District, City, School, Precinct
Command item
Command item
     |         
ContestNamePartyPetition Filing DateDistrict/CountyBallot OrderMailing Address
                   
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 560 items in 12 pages
State SenatorMichael H. RohlREP01/17/2024District 01  38635 129th St   Aberdeen SD 57401MichaelH.Rohl ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM38635 129th St AberdeenSD57401SEN 
State SenatorSteve KolbeckREP02/12/2024District 02  713 S 5th Ave   Brandon SD 57005Steve Kolbeck ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM713 S 5th Ave BrandonSD57005SEN 
State SenatorCarl PerryREP01/08/2024District 03  2722 Railroad Circle   Aberdeen SD 57401Carl Perry ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2722 Railroad Circle AberdeenSD57401SEN 
State SenatorKatherine (Katie) WashnokREP02/22/2024District 03  1406 Birchwood Ln   Aberdeen SD 57401Katherine (Katie) Washnok ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1406 Birchwood Ln AberdeenSD57401SEN 
State SenatorFred DeutschREP02/20/2024District 04  16452 449th Ave   Florence SD 57235Fred Deutsch ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM16452 449th Ave FlorenceSD57235SEN 
State SenatorStephanie SauderREP02/27/2024District 04  PO Box 94   Bryant SD 57221Stephanie Sauder ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 94 BryantSD57221SEN 
State SenatorGlen A VilhauerREP02/05/2024District 05  PO Box 1091   Watertown SD 57201GlenAVilhauer ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 1091 WatertownSD57201SEN 
State SenatorErnie OttenREP01/08/2024District 06  46787 273rd St   Tea SD 57064Ernie Otten ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM46787 273rd St TeaSD57064SEN 
State SenatorCasey CrabtreeREP01/29/2024District 08  115 Woodland Dr   Madison SD 57042Casey Crabtree ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM115 Woodland Dr MadisonSD57042SEN 
State SenatorLiz LarsonDEM02/28/2024District 10  2013 S Main Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57105Liz Larson ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2013 S Main Ave Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorArch BealREP02/05/2024District 12  4001 W 74th St   Sioux Falls SD 57108Arch Beal ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM4001 W 74th St Sioux FallsSD57108SEN 
State SenatorSue PetersonREP01/09/2024District 13  6405 S Killarney Circle   Sioux Falls SD 57108Sue Peterson ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM6405 S Killarney Circle Sioux FallsSD57108SEN 
State SenatorLarry P. ZikmundREP02/12/2024District 14  2405 E 52nd St   Sioux Falls SD 57103LarryP.Zikmund ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2405 E 52nd St Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorEric HohmanREP02/12/2024District 16  412 E 1st St   Canton SD 57013Eric Hohman ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM412 E 1st St CantonSD57013SEN 
State SenatorKevin D. JensenREP01/08/2024District 16  27808 484th Ave   Canton SD 57013KevinD.Jensen ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM27808 484th Ave CantonSD57013SEN 
State SenatorSydney DavisREP01/19/2024District 17  46838 307th St   Burbank SD 57010Sydney Davis ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM46838 307th St BurbankSD57010SEN 
State SenatorJean M. HunhoffREP01/29/2024District 18  2511 Mulligan Dr   Yankton SD 57078JeanM.Hunhoff ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2511 Mulligan Dr YanktonSD57078SEN 
State SenatorKyle SchoenfishREP02/05/2024District 19  42472 Maxwell Rd   Scotland SD 57059Kyle Schoenfish ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM42472 Maxwell Rd ScotlandSD57059SEN 
State SenatorPaul MiskiminsREP01/31/2024District 20  1225 Summit Dr   Mitchell SD 57301Paul Miskimins ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1225 Summit Dr MitchellSD57301SEN 
State SenatorErin TobinREP01/29/2024District 21  921 E 5th St   Winner SD 57580Erin Tobin ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM921 E 5th St WinnerSD57580SEN 
State SenatorDavid WheelerREP02/29/2024District 22  PO Box 1363   Huron SD 57350David Wheeler ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 1363 HuronSD57350SEN 
State SenatorSteven Ray RoselandREP01/29/2024District 23  33617 171st St   Seneca SD 57473StevenRayRoseland ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM33617 171st St SenecaSD57473SEN 
State SenatorJordan YoungbergREP01/17/2024District 25  613 S Allen Ave   Colman SD 57017Jordan Youngberg ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM613 S Allen Ave ColmanSD57017SEN 
State SenatorShawn BordeauxDEM02/27/2024District 26  PO Box 283   Mission SD 57555Shawn Bordeaux ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 283 MissionSD57555SEN 
State SenatorAnthony G. KatholREP01/23/2024District 27  PO Box 165   Martin SD 57551AnthonyG.Kathol ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 165 MartinSD57551SEN 
State SenatorJohn CarleyREP01/11/2024District 29  8220 Elk Creek Road   Piedmont SD 57769John Carley ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM8220 Elk Creek Road PiedmontSD57769SEN 
State SenatorKirk ChaffeeREP02/26/2024District 29  PO Box 280   Whitewood SD 57793Kirk Chaffee ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 280 WhitewoodSD57793SEN 
State SenatorAmber HulseREP02/05/2024District 30  PO Box 572   Hot Springs SD 57747Amber Hulse ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 572 Hot SpringsSD57747SEN 
State SenatorRandy DeibertREP01/09/2024District 31  1715 Scott Ave   Spearfish SD 57783Randy Deibert ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1715 Scott Ave SpearfishSD57783SEN 
State SenatorHelene DuhamelREP01/11/2024District 32  1622 West Blvd   Rapid City SD 57701Helene Duhamel ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1622 West Blvd Rapid CitySD57701SEN 
State SenatorDavid JohnsonREP02/05/2024District 33  PO Box 1276   Rapid City SD 57709David Johnson ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AMPO Box 1276 Rapid CitySD57709SEN 
State SenatorCurtis NupenREP02/15/2024District 35  1702 E Highway 44 Lot 49   Rapid City SD 57703Curtis Nupen ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1702 E Highway 44 Lot 49 Rapid CitySD57703SEN 
State SenatorGreg BlancREP02/26/2024District 35  4523 Three Rivers Dr   Rapid City SD 57701Greg Blanc ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM4523 Three Rivers Dr Rapid CitySD57701SEN 
State RepresentativeLogan ManhartREP01/08/2024District 01  2640 130th St NW Lot #811   Aberdeen SD 57401Logan Manhart ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2640 130th St NW Lot #811 AberdeenSD57401HOU 
State RepresentativeDavid KullREP02/29/2024District 02  408 N Sunday Dr   Brandon SD 57005David Kull ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM408 N Sunday Dr BrandonSD57005HOU 
State RepresentativeJohn SjaardaREP01/23/2024District 02  115 Lynx St   Valley Springs SD 57068John Sjaarda ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM115 Lynx St Valley SpringsSD57068HOU 
State RepresentativeAl NovstrupREP01/25/2024District 03  1705 Northview Ln   Aberdeen SD 57401Al Novstrup ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1705 Northview Ln AberdeenSD57401HOU 
State RepresentativeBrandei SchaefbauerREP01/22/2024District 03  2425 Pheasant Run Blvd   Aberdeen SD 57401Brandei Schaefbauer ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2425 Pheasant Run Blvd AberdeenSD57401HOU 
State RepresentativeKent RoeREP02/28/2024District 04  45022 SD Highway 22   Hayti SD 57241-5215Kent Roe ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM45022 SD Highway 22 HaytiSD57241-5215HOU 
State RepresentativeByron I. CalliesREP02/12/2024District 05  1332 20th St NE   Watertown SD 57201ByronI.Callies ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1332 20th St NE WatertownSD57201HOU 
State RepresentativeMatt RobyREP02/05/2024District 05  3500 12th Ave Cir NW   Watertown SD 57201Matt Roby ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM3500 12th Ave Cir NW WatertownSD57201HOU 
State RepresentativeAaron AylwardREP02/26/2024District 06  609 Kent St   Harrisburg SD 57032Aaron Aylward ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM609 Kent St HarrisburgSD57032HOU 
State RepresentativeTim ReischREP01/29/2024District 08  703 S Main St   Howard SD 57349-8730Tim Reisch ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM703 S Main St HowardSD57349-8730HOU 
State RepresentativeTim WalburgREP01/29/2024District 08  1135 N West Ave   Madison SD 57042Tim Walburg ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM1135 N West Ave MadisonSD57042HOU 
State RepresentativeDaryl ChristensenREP02/28/2024District 09  46227 S Shore Pl   Hartford SD 57033Daryl Christensen ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM46227 S Shore Pl HartfordSD57033HOU 
State RepresentativeKameron NelsonDEM02/27/2024District 10  221 W 23rd St   Sioux Falls SD 57105Kameron Nelson ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM221 W 23rd St Sioux FallsSD57105HOU 
State RepresentativeBrian K MulderREP01/10/2024District 11  2200 S Oxford Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57106BrianKMulder ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2200 S Oxford Ave Sioux FallsSD57106HOU 
State RepresentativeAmber ArlintREP02/21/2024District 12  4800 S Louise Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57106Amber Arlint ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM4800 S Louise Ave Sioux FallsSD57106HOU 
State RepresentativeBrad JankordREP01/08/2024District 13  705 W Sterling Oak Cir.   Sioux Falls SD 57108Brad Jankord ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM705 W Sterling Oak Cir. Sioux FallsSD57108HOU 
State RepresentativePenny BayBridgeREP02/16/2024District 13  2814 S Center Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57105Penny BayBridge ActivePrimary6/4/2024 12:00:00 AM2814 S Center Ave Sioux FallsSD57105HOU