Steve Barnett

 
2020 General Election
  • Candidates will not be listed until the Secretary of State’s office receives the official certification(s) from county central committees or state political parties.
  • If a candidate is not listed, the Secretary of State’s office is waiting for the appropriate filing documentation.
  • The last day for party central committees to fill vacancies, created by candidates who withdrew their nominations, is August 11 (SDCL 12-8-6).
  • The following positions are nominated at a state party convention (SDCL 12-5-21) and will not show up on this list until that state party has certified the candidates to the Secretary of State’s office. Positions: public utilities commissioner and 3 presidential electors.
  • The Libertarian party, in addition to the candidates in SDCL 12-5-21, may nominate US House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, and legislative candidates at their state party conventions. (SDCL 12-5-25)
  • If a candidate was unopposed, that candidate would not have been on the Primary Election ballot.
  • If a candidate runs as an Independent, that candidate would not have been on the Primary Election ballot. Independent candidates are automatically placed on the General Election ballot.
  • If a county candidate is unopposed after the Primary Election, that candidate will not be on the General Election ballot.
Command item
Command item
     |         
RaceNamePartyPetition Filing DateDistrictBallotOrderMailing Address
                   
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 650 items in 13 pages
Presidential ElectorsJoseph R. Biden & Kamala HarrisDEM08/19/2020 3 PO Box 58174   Philadelphia PA 19120JosephR.Biden ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 58174 PhiladelphiaPA19120SWJoseph M. Yracheta
Presidential ElectorsJo Jorgensen & Jeremy "Spike" CohenLIB07/22/2020 2 300 Butler Ave   Greenville SC 29601Jo  Jorgensen ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM300 Butler Ave GreenvilleSC29601SWDevin Saxon
Presidential ElectorsDonald J. Trump & Michael R. PenceREP08/25/2020 1 725 Fifth Avenue   New York NY 10022DonaldJ.Trump ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM725 Fifth Avenue New YorkNY10022SWKristi Noem
United States SenatorDan AhlersDEM04/02/2020 2 913 N Washington Ave.   Dell Rapids SD 57022Dan Ahlers ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM913 N Washington Ave. Dell RapidsSD57022SW 
United States SenatorMike RoundsREP03/31/2020 1 2418 WHISPERING SHORES DR   Fort Pierre SD 57532Mike Rounds ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM2418 WHISPERING SHORES DR Fort PierreSD57532SW 
United States RepresentativeRandy "Uriah" LuallinLIB05/18/2020 2 2244 Minnekahta Ave.   Hot Springs SD 57747Randy "Uriah" Luallin ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM2244 Minnekahta Ave. Hot SpringsSD57747SW 
United States RepresentativeDusty JohnsonREP04/01/2020 1 501 Greenridge Lane   Mitchell SD 57301-1123Dusty Johnson ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM501 Greenridge Lane MitchellSD57301-1123SW 
Public Utilities CommissionerRemi W. B. Bald EagleDEM06/22/2020 3 200 H St   Eagle Butte SD 57625RemiW. B.Bald Eagle ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM200 H St Eagle ButteSD57625SW 
Public Utilities CommissionerDevin SaxonLIB05/18/2020 2 312 N Juniper St.   Lennox SD 57039Devin Saxon ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM312 N Juniper St. LennoxSD57039SW 
Public Utilities CommissionerGary HansonREP06/22/2020 1 1015 S Main Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57105Gary Hanson ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM1015 S Main Ave Sioux FallsSD57105SW 
State SenatorSusan WismerDEM03/26/2020District 012 PO Box 147   Britton SD 57430Susan Wismer ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 147 BrittonSD57430SEN 
State SenatorMichael H. RohlREP03/25/2020District 011 38635 129TH ST   Aberdeen SD 57401-8160MichaelH.Rohl ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM38635 129TH ST AberdeenSD57401-8160SEN 
State SenatorBrock L. GreenfieldREP03/26/2020District 021 507 N Smith St   Clark SD 57225BrockL.Greenfield ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM507 N Smith St ClarkSD57225SEN 
State SenatorJosh Halsey (Withdrawn 07/30/2020)DEM03/31/2020District 03 07/30/2020615 Riverside Drive   Aberdeen SD 57401Josh Halsey WithdrawnGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM615 Riverside Drive AberdeenSD57401SEN 
State SenatorAl NovstrupREP01/21/2020District 031 1705 Northview Ln   Aberdeen SD 57401Al Novstrup ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM1705 Northview Ln AberdeenSD57401SEN 
State SenatorDaryl RootLIB05/18/2020District 042 708 3rd St W   Clear Lake SD 57226Daryl Root ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM708 3rd St W Clear LakeSD57226SEN 
State SenatorJohn WiikREP03/30/2020District 041 PO Box 95   Big Stone City SD 57216John Wiik ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 95 Big Stone CitySD57216SEN 
State SenatorAdam JewellLIB05/18/2020District 052 1218 N Maple   Watertown SD 57201Adam Jewell ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM1218 N Maple WatertownSD57201SEN 
State SenatorLee SchoenbeckREP02/10/2020District 051 PO Box 1325   Watertown SD 57201Lee Schoenbeck ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 1325 WatertownSD57201SEN 
State SenatorNancy KirsteinDEM03/30/2020District 062 28318 466TH AVE   Lennox SD 57039-5631Nancy Kirstein ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM28318 466TH AVE LennoxSD57039-5631SEN 
State SenatorHerman OttenREP02/18/2020District 061 PO Box 325   Tea SD 57064Herman Otten ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 325 TeaSD57064SEN 
State SenatorV. J. SmithREP03/11/2020District 071 PO Box 742   Brookings SD 57006V.J.Smith ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 742 BrookingsSD57006SEN 
State SenatorCasey CrabtreeREP03/30/2020District 081 115 Woodland Dr   Madison SD 57042Casey Crabtree ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM115 Woodland Dr MadisonSD57042SEN 
State SenatorSuzanne "Suzie" Jones PrangerDEM03/24/2020District 092 26682 Day Spring Circle   Hartford SD 57033Suzanne "Suzie" Jones Pranger ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM26682 Day Spring Circle HartfordSD57033SEN 
State SenatorWayne H. SteinhauerREP02/19/2020District 091 26581 E Shore Place   Hartford SD 57033WayneH.Steinhauer ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM26581 E Shore Place HartfordSD57033SEN 
State SenatorNichole CauwelsDEM03/06/2020District 102 26028 480th Ave   Brandon SD 57005-6637Nichole Cauwels ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM26028 480th Ave BrandonSD57005-6637SEN 
State SenatorMaggie SuttonREP02/20/2020District 101 408 N Linwood Ct   Sioux Falls SD 57103Maggie Sutton ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM408 N Linwood Ct Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorTom CoolDEM04/01/2020District 112 6113 W 32ND ST   Sioux Falls SD 57106Tom Cool ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM6113 W 32ND ST Sioux FallsSD57106SEN 
State SenatorJim StalzerREP02/04/2020District 111 5909 W Bristol Dr   Sioux Falls SD 57106Jim Stalzer ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM5909 W Bristol Dr Sioux FallsSD57106SEN 
State SenatorJessica MeyersDEM03/20/2020District 122 2604 W WOOD DR   Sioux Falls SD 57105Jessica Meyers ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM2604 W WOOD DR Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorR Blake CurdREP03/10/2020District 121 38 S Riverview Heights   Sioux Falls SD 57105RBlakeCurd ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM38 S Riverview Heights Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorJustyn Hauck (Withdrawn 08/04/2020)DEM05/08/2020District 13 08/04/2020732 E Tomar Ct.   Sioux Falls SD 57105Justyn Hauck WithdrawnGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM732 E Tomar Ct. Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorElizabeth "Liz" LarsonDEM08/19/2020District 132 2013 S Main Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57105Elizabeth "Liz" Larson ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM2013 S Main Ave Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorJack KolbeckREP01/13/2020District 131 1124 E Plum Creek Rd   Sioux Falls SD 57105Jack Kolbeck ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM1124 E Plum Creek Rd Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorTimothy ReedDEM04/01/2020District 142 3910 S Southeaster Ave Unit C   Sioux Falls SD 57103Timothy Reed ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM3910 S Southeaster Ave Unit C Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorLarry P. ZikmundREP03/05/2020District 141 2405 E 52ND ST   Sioux Falls SD 57103LarryP.Zikmund ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM2405 E 52ND ST Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorReynold F. NesibaDEM03/26/2020District 152 802 S Willow Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57104-4543ReynoldF.Nesiba ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM802 S Willow Ave Sioux FallsSD57104-4543SEN 
State SenatorThor BardonREP03/23/2020District 151 516 S Walts Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57104-4238Thor Bardon ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM516 S Walts Ave Sioux FallsSD57104-4238SEN 
State SenatorJim BolinREP02/18/2020District 161 403 W 11th St   Canton SD 57013Jim Bolin ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM403 W 11th St CantonSD57013SEN 
State SenatorAilee JohnsDEM06/01/2020District 173 206 Elm St   Vermillion SD 57069Ailee Johns ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM206 Elm St VermillionSD57069SEN 
State SenatorGregory BaldwinLIB05/18/2020District 172 PO Box 436   Wakonda SD 57074Gregory Baldwin ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 436 WakondaSD57074SEN 
State SenatorArthur RuschREP01/15/2020District 171 PO Box 312   Vermillion SD 57069Arthur Rusch ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 312 VermillionSD57069SEN 
State SenatorJay Williams (Withdrawn 07/22/2020)DEM03/31/2020District 18 07/22/2020803 W 4th St   Yankton SD 57078Jay Williams WithdrawnGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM803 W 4th St YanktonSD57078SEN 
State SenatorJordan FoosDEM07/22/2020District 182 908 Dakota St   Yankton SD 57078Jordan Foos ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM908 Dakota St YanktonSD57078SEN 
State SenatorJean HunhoffREP03/24/2020District 181 2511 Mulligan Dr   Yankton SD 57078Jean Hunhoff ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM2511 Mulligan Dr YanktonSD57078SEN 
State SenatorKyle SchoenfishREP03/02/2020District 191 42472 Maxwell Rd   Scotland SD 57059Kyle Schoenfish ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM42472 Maxwell Rd ScotlandSD57059SEN 
State SenatorAlexander MartinLIB03/04/2020District 202 1820 N. Wisconsin, Apt. B5   Mitchell SD 57301Alexander Martin ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM1820 N. Wisconsin, Apt. B5 MitchellSD57301SEN 
State SenatorJoshua KlumbREP01/13/2020District 201 1707 Westview Dr   Mitchell SD 57301Joshua Klumb ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM1707 Westview Dr MitchellSD57301SEN 
State SenatorDan Kerner AnderssonDEM04/03/2020District 212 510 E 8th ST   Burke SD 57523Dan Kerner Andersson ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM510 E 8th ST BurkeSD57523SEN 
State SenatorErin TobinREP03/11/2020District 211 31777 US Highway 18   Winner SD 57580-6422Erin Tobin ActiveGeneral11/3/2020 12:00:00 AM31777 US Highway 18 WinnerSD57580-6422SEN