Steve Barnett

 
2020 Primary Election
  • Candidates will not be listed until the Secretary of State’s office receives the official certification(s) from county central committees or state political parties.
  • If a candidate is not listed, the Secretary of State’s office is waiting for the appropriate filing documentation.
  • The last day for party central committees to fill vacancies, created by candidates who withdrew their nominations, is August 11 (SDCL 12-8-6).
  • The following positions are nominated at a state party convention (SDCL 12-5-21) and will not show up on this list until that state party has certified the candidates to the Secretary of State’s office. Positions: public utilities commissioner and 3 presidential electors.
  • The Libertarian party, in addition to the candidates in SDCL 12-5-21, may nominate US House of Representatives, U.S. Senate, and legislative candidates at their state party conventions. (SDCL 12-5-25)
  • If a candidate was unopposed, that candidate would not have been on the Primary Election ballot.
  • If a candidate runs as an Independent, that candidate would not have been on the Primary Election ballot. Independent candidates are automatically placed on the General Election ballot.
  • If a county candidate is unopposed after the Primary Election, that candidate will not be on the General Election ballot.
Command item
Command item
     |         
RaceNamePartyPetition Filing DateDistrictBallotOrderMailing Address
                   
Data pager
Data pager
123
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 132 items in 3 pages
PresidentDonald J. TrumpREP01/03/2020   725 Fifth Avenue   New York NY 10022102DonaldJ.Trump ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM725 Fifth Avenue New YorkNY10022SW 
State SenatorAl R NovstrupREP01/21/2020District 03  1705 Northview Ln   Aberdeen SD 57401300AlRNovstrup ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1705 Northview Ln AberdeenSD57401SEN 
State SenatorJack KolbeckREP01/13/2020District 13  1124 E Plum Creek Rd   Sioux Falls SD 57105300Jack Kolbeck ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1124 E Plum Creek Rd Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorArthur RuschREP01/15/2020District 17  PO Box 312   Vermillion SD 57069300Arthur Rusch ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 312 VermillionSD57069SEN 
State SenatorJoshua KlumbREP01/13/2020District 20  1707 Westview Dr   Mitchell SD 57301300Joshua Klumb ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1707 Westview Dr MitchellSD57301SEN 
State SenatorGary L CammackREP01/21/2020District 29  PO Box 100   Union Center SD 57787300GaryLCammack ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 100 Union CenterSD57787SEN 
State SenatorTimothy R JohnsREP01/15/2020District 31  110 S Main St   Lead SD 57754-1541300TimothyRJohns ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM110 S Main St LeadSD57754-1541SEN 
State SenatorHelene DuhamelREP01/14/2020District 32  1622 West Blvd   Rapid City SD 57701300Helene Duhamel ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1622 West Blvd Rapid CitySD57701SEN 
State SenatorDavid JohnsonREP01/10/2020District 33  10265 Heritage Ln   Rapid City SD 57702300David Johnson ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM10265 Heritage Ln Rapid CitySD57702SEN 
State RepresentativeKaleb W WeisREP01/21/2020District 02  2403 Bunker Dr   Aberdeen SD 57401-8780310KalebWWeis ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM2403 Bunker Dr AberdeenSD57401-8780HOU 
State RepresentativeCarl E PerryREP01/14/2020District 03  2722 Railroad Circle   Aberdeen SD 57401-5347310CarlEPerry ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM2722 Railroad Circle AberdeenSD57401-5347HOU 
State RepresentativeDrew DennertREP01/14/2020District 03  902 S High St   Aberdeen SD 57401-6411310Drew Dennert ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM902 S High St AberdeenSD57401-6411HOU 
State RepresentativeHugh M. BartelsREP01/13/2020District 05  1244 N Maple   Watertown SD 57201310HughM.Bartels ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1244 N Maple WatertownSD57201HOU 
State RepresentativeErnie Otten JrREP01/13/2020District 06  46787 273RD ST   Tea SD 57064310Ernie  OttenJrActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM46787 273RD ST TeaSD57064HOU 
State RepresentativeRandy GrossREP01/13/2020District 08  48006 221st St   Elkton SD 57026310Randy Gross ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM48006 221st St ElktonSD57026HOU 
State RepresentativeSue PetersonREP01/14/2020District 13  6405 S Killarney Cr   Sioux Falls SD 57108310Sue Peterson ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM6405 S Killarney Cr Sioux FallsSD57108HOU 
State RepresentativeDavid L AndersonREP01/14/2020District 16  29177 477th Ave   Hudson SD 57034310DavidLAnderson ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM29177 477th Ave HudsonSD57034HOU 
State RepresentativeMike StevensREP01/24/2020District 18  214 Marina Del Ave   Yankton SD 57078-6344310Mike Stevens ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM214 Marina Del Ave YanktonSD57078-6344HOU 
State RepresentativeLance KothREP01/21/2020District 20  1311 Firesteel Dr   Mitchell SD 57301310Lance Koth ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1311 Firesteel Dr MitchellSD57301HOU 
State RepresentativeBob LoweryREP01/21/2020District 24  741 Kennedy Loop   Pierre SD 57501310Bob Lowery ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM741 Kennedy Loop PierreSD57501HOU 
State RepresentativeJeff MonroeREP01/24/2020District 24  127 W Dakota   Pierre SD 57501310Jeff Monroe ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM127 W Dakota PierreSD57501HOU 
State RepresentativeTom PischkeREP01/14/2020District 25  503 E 12th St   Dell Rapids SD 57022-1003310Tom Pischke ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM503 E 12th St Dell RapidsSD57022-1003HOU 
State RepresentativeRebecca L ReimerREP01/13/2020District 26B  138 S. Main St   Chamberlain SD 57325312RebeccaLReimer ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM138 S. Main St ChamberlainSD57325HOU 
State RepresentativeDayle D. HammockREP01/13/2020District 31  304 Hillsview Dr. Apt B   Spearfish SD 57783-1133310DayleD.Hammock ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM304 Hillsview Dr. Apt B SpearfishSD57783-1133HOU 
State RepresentativeMary FitzgeraldREP01/13/2020District 31  11212 196TH ST   Saint Onge SD 57779310Mary Fitzgerald ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM11212 196TH ST Saint OngeSD57779HOU 
County TreasurerJolene DonovanDEM01/21/2020Bennett  1203 E Bennett Ave   Martin SD 57551400Jolene Donovan ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1203 E Bennett Ave MartinSD57551CTY 
County TreasurerRhonda HoweREP01/14/2020Clay  45743 308TH ST   Wakonda SD 57073400Rhonda Howe ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM45743 308TH ST WakondaSD57073CTY 
County TreasurerRhonda ZubkeDEM01/06/2020Day  14354 446TH AVE   Waubay SD 57273400Rhonda Zubke ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM14354 446TH AVE WaubaySD57273CTY 
County TreasurerRaynelle MuellerDEM01/13/2020Grant  14652 486TH AVE   Big Stone City SD 57216400Raynelle Mueller ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM14652 486TH AVE Big Stone CitySD57216CTY 
County TreasurerKathy SerrDEM01/10/2020Gregory  622 MAIN ST   Burke SD 57523400Kathy Serr ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM622 MAIN ST BurkeSD57523CTY 
County TreasurerSheri KoeckREP01/07/2020Hand  602 3RD ST NW   Saint Lawrence SD 57373400Sheri Koeck ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM602 3RD ST NW Saint LawrenceSD57373CTY 
County TreasurerMelissa BredingIND01/21/2020Harding  PO Box 144   Buffalo SD 57720400Melissa Breding ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 144 BuffaloSD57720CTY 
County TreasurerDebora D. TridleREP01/15/2020Lawrence  PO Box 292   Deadwood SD 57732400DeboraD.Tridle ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AMPO Box 292 DeadwoodSD57732CTY 
County TreasurerHelen Jane PaxtonREP01/23/2020Sully  307 S 10th St   Onida SD 57564-2155400HelenJanePaxton ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM307 S 10th St OnidaSD57564-2155CTY 
County TreasurerCandy BigginsREP01/09/2020Tripp  521 E 3RD ST   Winner SD 57580400Candy Biggins ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM521 E 3RD ST WinnerSD57580CTY 
County AuditorAngela HicksDEM01/10/2020Bennett  508 Stover St   Martin SD 57551412Angela Hicks ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM508 Stover St MartinSD57551CTY 
States AttorneyAlexis A. TracyREP01/16/2020Clay  45 CYPRESS DR   Vermillion SD 57069-7078420AlexisA.Tracy ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM45 CYPRESS DR VermillionSD57069-7078CTY 
States AttorneyDaniel HaggarREP01/06/2020Minnehaha  2504 S Western Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57105-3431420Daniel Haggar ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM2504 S Western Ave Sioux FallsSD57105-3431CTY 
States AttorneyVictor B. FischbachDEM01/21/2020Spink  38910 148TH ST   Mellette SD 57461-7000420VictorB.Fischbach ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM38910 148TH ST MelletteSD57461-7000CTY 
Register of DeedsElizabeth Ann KoensREP01/21/2020Faulk  1111 ST JOHN ST   Faulkton SD 57438442ElizabethAnnKoens ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1111 ST JOHN ST FaulktonSD57438CTY 
CoronerKyle CoucheyREP01/09/2020Edmunds  148 N Sunset Dr   Mina SD 57451450Kyle Couchey ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM148 N Sunset Dr MinaSD57451CTY 
CoronerBrent W KoensREP01/21/2020Faulk  1111 ST JOHN ST   Faulkton SD 57438450BrentWKoens ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1111 ST JOHN ST FaulktonSD57438CTY 
County CommissionerJohn Paul Studeny JrDEM01/17/2020Aurora-4  705 N Union   Plankinton SD 57368460JohnPaulStudenyJrActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM705 N Union PlankintonSD57368COM 
County CommissionerToby WishardREP01/24/2020Codington-4  1119 8TH AVE NE   Watertown SD 57201460Toby Wishard ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1119 8TH AVE NE WatertownSD57201COM 
County CommissionerTroy VanDusenREP01/07/2020Codington-4  1218 Cherry Dr   Watertown SD 57201-8209460Troy VanDusen ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM1218 Cherry Dr WatertownSD57201-8209COM 
County CommissionerJames TompkinsDEM01/06/2020Day-2  520 W 7TH ST   Webster SD 57274460James Tompkins ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM520 W 7TH ST WebsterSD57274COM 
County CommissionerFrank E JamesDEM01/07/2020Day-4  42447 153RD ST   Webster SD 57274460Frank EJames ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM42447 153RD ST WebsterSD57274COM 
County CommissionerJim WALTERREP01/21/2020Day-4  14353 429TH AVE   Webster SD 57274-5507460Jim WALTER ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM14353 429TH AVE WebsterSD57274-5507COM 
County CommissionerSteven RhodyIND01/13/2020Deuel - District 2  47392 SD HIGHWAY 28   Toronto SD 57268460Steven Rhody ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM47392 SD HIGHWAY 28 TorontoSD57268COM 
County CommissionerJames FroilandREP01/10/2020Deuel - District 4  503 8TH AVE S   Clear Lake SD 57226460James Froiland ActivePrimary6/2/2020 12:00:00 AM503 8TH AVE S Clear LakeSD57226COM