2018 General Election Candidate List - Drawing for party order, and if applicable, candidate order, for the general election ballot will be held in the office of the Secretary of State on August 14 at a time TBD. SDCL 12-16-3.1, 12-16-8, 12-16-5
  • SD Republican Party letter challenging SD Democratic Party convention nominees (click here).
  • Candidates will not be listed until the Secretary of State’s office receives the official certification(s) from county central committees or state political parties.
  • If a candidate is not listed, the Secretary of State’s office is waiting for the appropriate filing documentation.
  • The last day for party central committees to fill vacancies, created by candidates who withdrew their nominations, is August 14 (SDCL 12-8-6).
  • The following positions are nominated at a state party convention (SDCL 12-5-21) and will not show up on this list until that state party has certified the candidates to the Secretary of State’s office. Positions: lieutenant governor, attorney general, secretary of state, state auditor, state treasurer, commissioner of school and public lands and public utilities commissioner.
  • Libertarian and Constitution parties, in addition to the candidates in SDCL 12-5-21, may nominate US House of Representatives, Governor, and legislative candidates at their state party conventions. (SDCL 12-5-25)
  • If a candidate was unopposed, that candidate would not have been on the Primary Election ballot.
  • If a candidate runs as an Independent, that candidate would not have been on the Primary Election ballot. Independent candidates are automatically placed on the General Election ballot.
  • If a county candidate is unopposed after the Primary Election, that candidate will not be on the General Election ballot.
Command item
Command item
     |         
RaceNamePartyPetition Filing DateDistrictBallotOrderMailing Address
                   
Data pager
Data pager
Page size:
PageSizeComboBox
select
 825 items in 17 pages
United States RepresentativeTim BjorkmanDEM03/20/2018   PO Box 201   Canistota SD 57012120Tim Bjorkman ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 201 CanistotaSD57012SW 
United States RepresentativeGeorge D. HendricksonLIB04/16/2018   2716 S Lincoln Avenue   Sioux Falls SD 57105120GeorgeD.Hendrickson ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM2716 S Lincoln Avenue Sioux FallsSD57105SW 
United States RepresentativeDustin "Dusty" JohnsonREP03/29/2018   PO Box 278   Mitchell SD 57301120Dustin"Dusty"Johnson ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 278 MitchellSD57301SW 
United States RepresentativeRon WieczorekIND05/01/2018   25140 396th Ave.   Mount Vernon SD 57363120Ron Wieczorek ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM25140 396th Ave. Mount VernonSD57363SW 
Governor and Lieutenant GovernorKurt Evans & Richard ShelatzLIB06/11/2018   PO Box 432   Wessington Springs SD 57382205Kurt Evans ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 432 Wessington SpringsSD57382SW 
Governor and Lieutenant GovernorKristi Noem & Larry RhodenREP03/23/2018   18575 US Highway 81   Castlewood SD 57223205Kristi Noem ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM18575 US Highway 81 CastlewoodSD57223SW 
Governor and Lieutenant GovernorBillie Sutton & Michelle LavalleeDEM03/22/2018   919 Franklin St   Burke SD 57523205Billie Sutton ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM919 Franklin St BurkeSD57523SW 
Secretary of StateSteve BarnettREP06/25/2018   1970 Vista Loop   Pierre SD 57501210Steve Barnett ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM1970 Vista Loop PierreSD57501SW 
Secretary of StateAlexandra Frederick (Rejected 07/09/2018)DEM06/22/2018  07/09/201827853 292nd Ave   Winner SD 57580210Alexandra Frederick RejectedGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM27853 292nd Ave WinnerSD57580SW 
Attorney GeneralJason RavnsborgREP06/25/2018   209 Fairway Dr   Yankton SD 57078220Jason Ravnsborg ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM209 Fairway Dr YanktonSD57078SW 
Attorney GeneralRandy Seiler (Rejected 07/09/2018)DEM06/22/2018  07/09/20182411 Whispering Shores Dr   Fort Pierre SD 57532220Randy Seiler RejectedGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM2411 Whispering Shores Dr Fort PierreSD57532SW 
State AuditorTom Cool (Rejected 07/09/2018)DEM06/22/2018  07/09/20186113 W 32nd St   Sioux Falls SD 57106230Tom Cool RejectedGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM6113 W 32nd St Sioux FallsSD57106SW 
State AuditorRich SattgastREP06/25/2018   1919 Brighton Ct   Pierre SD 57501230Rich Sattgast ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM1919 Brighton Ct PierreSD57501SW 
State TreasurerJosh HaederREP06/25/2018   730 Madison Blvd   Huron SD 57350240Josh Haeder ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM730 Madison Blvd HuronSD57350SW 
State TreasurerAaron Matson (Rejected 07/09/2018)DEM06/22/2018  07/09/20184310 W 59th St Unit 11   Sioux Falls SD 57108240Aaron Matson RejectedGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM4310 W 59th St Unit 11 Sioux FallsSD57108SW 
Commissioner of School and Public LandsRyan BrunnerREP06/25/2018   708 Bridgeview Ave   Pierre SD 57501250Ryan Brunner ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM708 Bridgeview Ave PierreSD57501SW 
Commissioner of School and Public LandsWoody Houser (Rejected 07/09/2018)DEM06/22/2018  07/09/201847267 300th St   Beresford SD 57004250Woody Houser RejectedGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM47267 300th St BeresfordSD57004SW 
Public Utilities CommissionerKristie FiegenREP06/25/2018   6832 W Westminster Dr   Sioux Falls SD 57106260Kristie Fiegen ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM6832 W Westminster Dr Sioux FallsSD57106SW 
Public Utilities CommissionerWayne Frederick (Rejected 07/09/2018)DEM06/22/2018  07/09/201827853 292nd Ave   Winner SD 57580260Wayne Frederick RejectedGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM27853 292nd Ave WinnerSD57580SW 
State SenatorSusan M. WismerDEM03/19/2018District 01  PO Box 147   Britton SD 57430300SusanM.Wismer ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 147 BrittonSD57430SEN 
State SenatorBrock L. GreenfieldREP03/26/2018District 02  507 N Smith St.   Clark SD 57225300BrockL.Greenfield ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM507 N Smith St. ClarkSD57225SEN 
State SenatorPaul RegisterDEM03/02/2018District 02  217 E 3rd Ave Apt 9   Redfield SD 57469300Paul Register ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM217 E 3rd Ave Apt 9 RedfieldSD57469SEN 
State SenatorCory Allen HeidelbergerDEM03/26/2018District 03  912 N 1st St   Aberdeen SD 57401-2308300CoryAllenHeidelberger ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM912 N 1st St AberdeenSD57401-2308SEN 
State SenatorAl NovstrupREP01/09/2018District 03  1705 Northview Lane   Aberdeen SD 57401300Al Novstrup ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM1705 Northview Lane AberdeenSD57401SEN 
State SenatorDennis EvensonDEM03/23/2018District 04  PO Box 965   Clear Lake SD 57226300Dennis Evenson ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 965 Clear LakeSD57226SEN 
State SenatorJohn WiikREP03/26/2018District 04  PO Box 95   Big Stone City SD 57216300John Wiik ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 95 Big Stone CitySD57216SEN 
State SenatorLee SchoenbeckREP03/22/2018District 05  419 54th St SW   Watertown SD 57201300Lee Schoenbeck ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM419 54th St SW WatertownSD57201SEN 
State SenatorAlanna SilvisDEM03/23/2018District 05  21 6th St NE   Watertown SD 57201300Alanna Silvis ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM21 6th St NE WatertownSD57201SEN 
State SenatorErnie OttenREP01/08/2018District 06  46787 273rd St   Tea SD 57064300Ernie Otten ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM46787 273rd St TeaSD57064SEN 
State SenatorTeresa Ann RobbinsDEM03/15/2018District 06  5915 South Aaron Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57106300TeresaAnnRobbins ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM5915 South Aaron Ave Sioux FallsSD57106SEN 
State SenatorMary J. Perpich (Successful Challenge - Decertified  )DEM03/26/2018District 07  1224 4th St.   Brookings SD 57006300MaryJ.Perpich ChallengeGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM1224 4th St. BrookingsSD57006SEN 
State SenatorMary J. PerpichIND04/24/2018District 07  1224 4th St.   Brookings SD 57006300MaryJ.Perpich ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM1224 4th St. BrookingsSD57006SEN 
State SenatorV.J. SmithREP03/07/2018District 07  PO Box 742   Brookings SD 57006300V.J. Smith ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 742 BrookingsSD57006SEN 
State SenatorScott ParsleyDEM03/23/2018District 08  PO Box 273   Madison SD 57042300Scott Parsley ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AMPO Box 273 MadisonSD57042SEN 
State SenatorJordan YoungbergREP03/26/2018District 08  609 NE 3rd St   Madison SD 57042-2408300Jordan Youngberg ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM609 NE 3rd St MadisonSD57042-2408SEN 
State SenatorMark GuthmillerDEM03/28/2018District 09  1218 S. Newport Pl.   Sioux Falls SD 57106300Mark Guthmiller ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM1218 S. Newport Pl. Sioux FallsSD57106SEN 
State SenatorWayne H. SteinhauerREP02/21/2018District 09  26581 East Shore Place   Hartford SD 57033300WayneH.Steinhauer ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM26581 East Shore Place HartfordSD57033SEN 
State SenatorMargaret SuttonREP03/23/2018District 10  408 N Linwood Ct   Sioux Falls SD 57103300Margaret Sutton ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM408 N Linwood Ct Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorRachel WillsonDEM03/22/2018District 10  3912 E Ronning Dr   Sioux Falls SD 57103300Rachel Willson ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM3912 E Ronning Dr Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorKevin ElsingDEM03/27/2018District 11  5408 W 32Nd St   Sioux Falls SD 57106300Kevin Elsing ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM5408 W 32Nd St Sioux FallsSD57106SEN 
State SenatorJim StalzerREP03/06/2018District 11  5909 W Bristol Dr   Sioux Falls SD 57106300Jim Stalzer ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM5909 W Bristol Dr Sioux FallsSD57106SEN 
State SenatorR. Blake CurdREP03/26/2018District 12  38 S Riverview Hts   Sioux Falls SD 57105300R. Blake Curd ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM38 S Riverview Hts Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorKasey OlivierDEM03/15/2018District 12  8129 S. Grass Creek Dr.   Sioux Falls SD 57108300Kasey Olivier ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM8129 S. Grass Creek Dr. Sioux FallsSD57108SEN 
State SenatorHugh Grogan (Withdrawn 07/02/2018)DEM03/28/2018District 13 07/02/20182608 S. 1st Ave.   Sioux Falls SD 57105300Hugh Grogan WithdrawnGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM2608 S. 1st Ave. Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorJack KolbeckREP01/10/2018District 13  1124 E. Plum Creek Road   Sioux Falls SD 57105300Jack Kolbeck ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM1124 E. Plum Creek Road Sioux FallsSD57105SEN 
State SenatorJustyn HauckDEM03/22/2018District 14  4708 S. Kyle Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57103300Justyn Hauck ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM4708 S. Kyle Ave Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorDeb SoholtREP03/09/2018District 14  2628 E. Regency Ct   Sioux Falls SD 57103300Deb Soholt ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM2628 E. Regency Ct Sioux FallsSD57103SEN 
State SenatorReynold F. NesibaDEM03/19/2018District 15  201 S Menlo Ave   Sioux Falls SD 57104-3532300ReynoldF.Nesiba ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM201 S Menlo Ave Sioux FallsSD57104-3532SEN 
State SenatorJim BolinREP01/08/2018District 16  403 W 11th St   Canton SD 57013300Jim Bolin ActiveGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM403 W 11th St CantonSD57013SEN 
State SenatorTed Curry (Deceased 07/09/2018)DEM03/21/2018District 16 07/09/2018402 S Court St   Elk Point SD 57025300Ted Curry DeceasedGeneral11/6/2018 12:00:00 AM402 S Court St Elk PointSD57025SEN